Local military nominations announced

Several Council Rock students were recently named by Congressman Brian Fitzpatrick

By Tom Waring

The Times

U.S. Rep. Brian Fitzpatrick (R-1st dist.) announced military nominations to the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Service academy nominations are recommended to Fitzpatrick by his nomination committee, which includes active duty, retired military and family members of service academy graduates from across the 1st Congressional District.

“I encourage everyone to pursue military service — yes, there is personal sacrifice involved, but it is also an opportunity unlike any other. As a military member, you will receive training that is second to none in the world and gain responsibility at an age that is incomprehensible to sane people,” said retired Air Force Lt. Col. Susan DeGiovanni, a member of Fitzpatrick’s nomination committee. “You will do things you can’t even imagine doing and you will build camaraderie that isn’t possible anywhere else. You will be a part of something larger than yourself that will change your life forever.”

A congressional nomination does not guarantee entry to a service academy.

Those receiving nominations are:

Air Force

Andrew Cabo (Northwestern Preparatory School), Chunghyun Han (Army Reserve), Arden Taylor (Palisades), Sofia Na (Eastern University).

Merchant Marine Academy

Sean Cotton (Central Bucks West), Joseph MacClay (Central Bucks South).

Navy

Blake Doherty (New Hope-Solebury), Blake Eshelman (Council Rock North), Lael Flores (Souderton), Kyle Kutney (Council Rock South), Matthew Whalen (Wake Forest University), Logan Williamson (Neshaminy High), Sean Yoder (Pennridge), Brady Stergion (Notre Dame High School), Chloe Miller Russo (Naval Academy Preparatory School).

Army

Spencer Haslam (Souderton), Matthew Zarnowsky (Council Rock South), Christina Lyons (Marion Military Institute), Elizabeth Maceri (Quakertown High School), Kaya Rogers (Upper Perkiomen).

Army, Navy, Air Force

Devin Crowley (Central Bucks West), Tyler Dalzell (Central Bucks West), Eda Hopkins (Neshaminy).

Navy, Air Force

Sara Deczynski (Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart), Benjamin Scuron (Holy Ghost Prep).

Navy, Merchant Marine Academy

Sean Lahetta (Central Bucks East).

Army, Air Force

Jada Landis (Souderton).

Army, Navy

Grace Toll (The Wilberforce School). ••